Benjamin T. Ballou | Hodges & Davis Law Firm Northwest Indiana
[…] Benjamin T. Ballou | Hodges & Davis Law Firm Northwest Indiana

The Indiana legislature was quite busy this past session regarding probate and trust law when it passed HEA 1205, HEA 1208, SEA 66, SEA 67 and SEA 193.  This update will focus on HEA 1208 and the changes made regarding service of notice in probate estates, which became effective July 1, 2022.

As we transitioned from filing pleadings by mail or in-person to electronic filing, the role of the clerk of the court regarding service of notices in probate estates was in flux.  In HEA 1208, the legislature clarifies the clerk’s role.

I.C. 29-1-1-12 sets forth the process of serving notice on interested persons in a probate estate.  Subsection (c) of the statute previously stated that “the personal representative or party charged with the duty of giving notice shall furnish the clerk with sufficient copies of the notice, prepared for mailing, and the clerk shall mail notice.  This provision is now repealed by HEA 1208.

I.C. 29-1-1-16 requires proof of service of notice to be filed prior to a hearing.